Judge Merchan’s Potemkin sentencing hearing
[…] That unusual sentence requires a bit of explanation.
Under Art. 65 of the New York Penal Code, a trial judge may decide that a convicted person is guilty of the crime charged and should be convicted, but that they should not be sentence to any confinement. Think of a person who commits a misdemeanor tax code violation, but who has repaid the full amount owed. In such cases, the judge might condition the lack of confinement upon the defendant’s payment of a fine, future good behavior, or other conditions. But under Art. § 65.20, the judge also may release the guilty party without any confinement or any conditions, “if the court is of the opinion that no proper purpose would be served by imposing any condition upon the defendant's release.”
This allows a convicted criminal defendant to walk out of the courtroom with no prison sentence, no fine, no probation, no punishment whatsoever. But the person still has a conviction on their record. Such “no punishment” sentences are “incredibly rare” in felony cases.