Whither General Milley?
[…] The general then moved around the room and received verbal confirmation from each person.
“Got it?” Milley asked, the book said. The authors wrote that Milley considered the order “an oath.”
Milley’s order to these “senior military officials” was an unlawful order. The President and only the President has the authority to order a nuclear strike. He transmits that order through the chain-of-command. Milley knew very well that he was not even in the chain-of-command for launching a nuclear strike or anything else. 10 U.S. Code §152(c) expressly provides that “he may not exercise military command over the Joint Chiefs of Staff or any of the armed forces.”
Thus, there was no legal basis for Milley to tell other officers that they should take orders only from him and should not obey a Presidential order for a nuclear strike unless he had approved it.